MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (Id. at p. 1495.) Further, where a hospital’s disciplinary decision is not set aside through judicial review, the decision becomes a final adjudication of the issues in the peer review proceeding. (Westlake, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 484.)
C. Express Cross-related Provisions
In addition to the general requirement of Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (d), that peer review proceedings be conducted “exclusively in the interest of maintaining and enhancing quality patient care,” Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 recognizes the potential for conflict between a retaliation lawsuit under that section and peer review proceedings for a member of a medical staff. It states: “The medical staff of the health facility may petition the court for an injunction to protect a peer review committee from being required to comply with evidentiary demands on a pending peer review hearing from the member of the medical staff who has filed an action pursuant to this section, if the evidentiary demands from the complainant would impede the peer review process or endanger the health and safety of patients of the health facility during the peer review proces. … If it is determined that the peer review hearing will be impeded, the injunction shall be granted until the peer review hearing is completed. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court, on motion of its own or by a party, from issuing an injunction or other order under this subdivision in the interest of justice for the duration of the peer review process to protect the person from irreparable harm.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (h).)
D. Code of Civil Procedure Section 425.16