MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] We have reviewed the account of the legislative history of the 2007 amendments provided by the California Hospital Association in its brief in this case as amicus curiae on behalf of defendants. We disagree with the conclusion that the amendments to Assembly Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) were intended to leave the Westlake rule unaffected. Instead, we find in section 1278.5, subdivision (l), which provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of the medical staff to carry out its legitimate peer review activities … ,” an implicit recognition of the limitation in Business and Professions Code section 809.05 that peer review proceedings shall not be “arbitrary or capricious” (id., subd. (a)) and shall be conducted “exclusively in the interest of maintaining and enhancing quality patient care” (id., subd.