MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 6, 2007, p. 10.)
Apparently in response to these concerns, the bill was amended by the Senate on July 17, 2007, to add the provision that became a portion of subdivision (h) of the final version of section 1278.5: “The medical staff of the health facility may petition the court for an injunction to protect a peer review committee from being required to comply with evidentiary demands on pending peer review matters from the complainant in an action pursuant to this section, if the evidentiary demands from the complainant would impede the peer review process or endanger the health and safety of patients of the health facility during the peer review process.” (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) July 17, 2007, italics omitted.)
The bill was further amended in the Senate on September 5, 2007, to add the remainder of section 1278.5, subdivision (h) as it appears in the final legislation: “Prior to granting an injunction, the court shall conduct an in camera review of the evidence sought to be discovered to determine if a peer review hearing, as authorized in Section 805 and Sections 809 to 809.5, inclusive, of the Business and Professions Code, would be impeded. If it is determined that the peer review hearing will be impeded, the injunction shall be granted until the peer review hearing is completed. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court, on motion of its own or by a party, from issuing an injunction or other order under this subdivision in the interest of justice for the duration of the peer review process to protect the person from irreparable harm.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (h).)