MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (d); Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (h).) We begin with a summary of the relevant statutes.
A. Section 1278.5
Section 1278.5 was enacted in 1999 to prohibit certain forms of retaliation and discrimination against patients and employees of health facilities. (See Stats. 1999, ch. 155, § 1, p. 2054.) The definition of a health facility includes a hospital. (See § 1250, subd. (a).) In 2007, section 1278.5 was amended to include among those protected from retaliation or discrimination any “member of the medical staff … or any other health care worker of the health facility … .” (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1), as amended by Stats. 2007, ch. 683, § 1, p. 5809.)
Section 1278.5 implements a public policy “to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (a).) It does so, in part, by protecting persons who have “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the [health] facility … .” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A).)