MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Code, § 805, subd. (a)(2)) as the individual whose work is under review. (See id., § 805, subd. (a)(1)(B)(i) & (iv).) In the case of an acute care hospital, however, the peer review statutes permit the final determination concerning disciplinary action to be taken by the governing body of the hospital–not by the peer review body. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809, subd. (a)(8).) Even so, however, “the governing body shall give great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious manner.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.05, subd. (a).) As relevant here, the governing body of a hospital has the authority to take final disciplinary action against a member of the medical staff “[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in response to a direction from the governing body … .” (Id., subd. (c).) In doing so, the governing body “shall act exclusively in the interest of maintaining and enhancing quality patient care.” (Id., subd. (d).)