MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Since Fahlen did not exhaust his judicial remedies prior to filing the third, fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action, those causes of action are barred. As a result, Fahlen failed to establish a probability of prevailing on those causes of action, and the trial court erred in failing to dismiss them.
Somewhat different considerations apply to the second cause of action, however, for declaratory relief pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 803.1. This section requires the medical, osteopathic, and podiatric boards to “disclose to an inquiring member of the public” a variety of information about licensees and former licensees, including “summaries of hospital disciplinary actions that result in the termination or revocation of a licensee’s staff privileges for medical disciplinary cause or reason … .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 803.1, subd. (b)(6).)
Pursuant to an amendment to the statute adopted in 2010, however, this information is not to be disclosed, when “a court finds, in a final judgment, that the peer review resulting in the disciplinary action was conducted in bad faith and the licensee notifies the board of that finding.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 803.1, subd. (b)(6); see Stats. 2010, ch. 505, § 2.) The amended statute provides no mechanism for a licensee to obtain such a final judgment concerning the bad faith of a peer review proceeding.