MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] which is not the purpose of a civil action under section 1278.5. As stated in Runyon, supra, 48 Cal.4th at page 769, a retaliation lawsuit is “‘not an action to review the decision of the [administrative decision maker], but a completely separate damages action in the superior court in which the employee will enjoy all the procedural guarantees and independent factfinding that generally accompany such actions.'” To the extent, however, these causes of action focus purely on retaliation for whistleblowing, they add nothing to the legal theories supporting, and remedies available under, section 1278.5. (See § 1278.5, subd. (g) [listing available remedies, including “any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law”].)
We conclude neither judicial economy nor fundamental fairness requires an exception from the applicable requirement for exhaustion of judicial remedies.