MARK T. FAHLEN, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] The sixth cause of action is for retaliation against Fahlen for “advocat[ing] for appropriate care for [his] patients,” in violation of Business and Professions Code sections 510 and 2056. The seventh cause of action is for wrongful termination of Fahlen’s hospital privileges. Along with damages and declaratory relief, Fahlen sought an injunction ordering his reinstatement to the medical staff of MMC.
2 Business and Professions Code section 803.1 provides that the Medical Board of California shall disclose to “an inquiring member of the public” (id., subd. (b)) “[a]ny summaries of hospital disciplinary actions that result in the termination or revocation of a licensee’s staff privileges for medical disciplinary cause or reason, unless a court finds, in a final judgment, that the peer review resulting in the disciplinary action was conducted in bad faith and the licensee notifies the board of that finding …” (id., subd. (b)(6)).