United States District Court, C.D. California.
[…] Campaign contributions are protected political speech. Paul for Council v. Ricki Hanyecz, 85 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1366-67, 102 Cal.Rptr.2d 864 (2001) (overruled on other grounds in Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc., 29 Cal.4th 53, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d 507, 52 P.3d 685 (2002)). However, campaign contributions made “with a corrupt intent to influence …the person to whom it is given, in his action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity” are not protected because they are not a “valid” exercise of one’s constitutional rights of free speech or petition. Id.; Cal. Penal Code § 7(6) (defining “bribe” as “anything of value or exchange, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity.”) Thus, whether Regency’s alleged payments to Mayor Richards are protected under the anti-SLAPP statute depends on whether or not they were made with a corrupt intent to influence Mayor Richards’ actions or votes in his capacity as mayor.